Privacy Policy - GDPR 2018

 

The Avertec Group Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Avertec Group represents a series of six mobile phone businesses which trade under the following names: Avertec Ltd, Speedcom Telecommunications Limited, JLMCOM Limited, Be More Mobile Ltd, Franchise Int Ltd and Omicron 2 Limited who for the purpose of this document will be referred to as Avertec. The businesses are a leading franchise partner of O2 offering mobile phones and communication solutions to consumers and business customers.

 

Scope

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data and protection against the unlawful processing of personal data.

 

Personal Data

Avertec uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which the company believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Avertec maintaining a promotional dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Avertec also acts on behalf of its customers in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Avertec will be acting on the instruction of its customer and will work hard to ensure that the customer is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Avertec may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Avertec may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Avertec website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. These cookies help Avertec to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Avertec website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Avertec website. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

Any information Avertec holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Avertec will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing services, the business does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Avertec has purchased from a third-party list broker.

 

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Avertec’s contracted obligations to customers, the business will be using contractual as the legal basis for processing. When responding to any marketing enquiries the business will be relying on legitimate interests.

 

Other legitimate interests pursued by Avertec

To promote the sales of O2 mobile phones and O2 services.


 

Disclosure

Avertec may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Avertec requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this privacy statement and GDPR. Avertec does not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Avertec may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The business may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Avertec, its customers and/or the wider community.

 

Data Retention Policy

The length of time data is stored by Avertec varies, but it is never longer than six years after it is no longer needed.

Due to the different documents held, mostly appertaining to employees, Avertec has created a data storage policy, which is available on request. However, if your enquiry concerns O2 data please check the O2 website because the storage policy and type of data processing is set by O2. Please see: https://www.o2.co.uk/termsandconditions/privacy-policy

 

Data storage

Most personal data are held within the EEA, this includes data that we process for O2 such as information about the type of phone and contract you have. Where Avertec is the data processor we are bounded by the conditions set by the Data Controller O2, who is responsible for determining the storage period. You can find more about this by visiting O2’s privacy policy: https://www.o2.co.uk/termsandconditions/privacy-policy

Personal data held by Avertec, where Avertec is the data controller includes internal staff information such as HR records and payroll details.

A limited amount of personal data is held outside the EEA in the US using different platforms such as Google Drive and different social media solutions. Where data is held in countries outside the EEA Avertec will where possible insist on the suppliers incorporating Standard Contract Clauses into any contractual arrangements.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Avertec is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Avertec refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Avertec at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

 

You can request the following information:

  • Identify the contact details of the person or organisation (Avertec) that has determined how and why to process your data.

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Avertec or a third party such as one of its customers, information about those interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Avertec will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Avertec is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

If your data subject access request concerns O2 data you should contact the company direct via the link below:

https://www.o2.co.uk/help/safety-and-security/how-to-get-a-copy-of-the-information-we-store-about-you

 

Avertec 

Attention of the Data Protection Officer

80 Islington High Street

London

N1 8EQ

 

Email: dpo@avertec.co.uk

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Avertec or its partners, you have the right to complain to Avertec’s DPO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The Avertec Group website uses cookies

We use certain cookies to enhance your viewing experience and to provide information concerning the type of content accessed. A cookie can identify both the user and the browser, and can be left on the user’s device indefinitely. When the user’s browser returns to the same website, the cookie connects with the domain and shares with it the data it has collected or stored about that user.

What are Cookies

Cookies comprise small data files, which are placed on the user’s desktop computer, notebook computer or handheld device such as a smartphone or tablet when the individual visits a website. The Avertec Group uses cookies to provide users with a more meaningful browsing experience and to provide the Avertec Group with Marketing information.

Latest News